Kent LTA League

The Club actively participates in the Kent LTA leagues fielding ladies, mens, mixed, and veterans teams.  Fixtures & Results, League Rankings, and Match Reports are available by selecting from the following options.

For details of the various teams in the LTA Kent League including fixtures, detailed results and analysis, please visit the LTA British Tennis tournament site by clicking on the LTA logo.

Match Fixtures

Annette Eccott is the Club’s Fixtures Secretary.  Annette is the main point of contact with the LTA for establishing which teams the Club enters into the various leagues.  Annette also liaises with the fixture secretaries of other tennis clubs competing in the same divisions as TTC to establish fixture dates etc.

Any queries on LTA fixtures and results should be directed to Annette by email at: p.a.eccott@btinternet.com

League Team Selection

Player nominations for the LTA League Teams are determined by a Team Selection Group which runs an open, fair and merit-based process for player selection.  All members are encouraged to apply for selection.  If you wish to play in one or more of the TTC League Teams or have any queries, please contact either Sue Piper or Jim Coffey.

Sue Piper – Tel: 07930 127117 Email: suzepiper@gmail.com
Jim Coffey – Tel: 07392 430950 Email: jimcoffey1964@gmail.com

Note: Information on the Club’s LTA teams and the nominated players and reserves in each team, is available via the Members page of the website.

League Team Practice

A weekly ‘matchplay practice’ session is held on Friday mornings.  The purpose of this regular event is to encourage more advanced players to practice and develop their match play skills and tactics by playing against members of a similar league standard.  The squad is open to all members who are of an intermediate/advanced playing standard.

The organiser is Audrey Goodworth who can be contacted by phone on 07799 643709 or by email at audrey_goodworth@yahoo.com

Team Captains - Summer 2021

To assist visiting club team captains in finalising arrangements for league matches, the individual Trottiscliffe team captains and their contact details are provided below.

Audrey Goodworth – Ladies 1 & Ladies Mwk 1
audrey_goodworth@yahoo.com
07799 643709

Sue Gilroy – Ladies 2
sue.gilroy@btinternet.com
07552 414748

Simon Middelboe – Mens 1 & Mixed 1
simon.middelboe@yahoo.co.uk
07702 628889

Jim Coffey – Mens 2
jimcoffey1964@gmail.com
07392 430950

Julia Smith – Mixed 2
juliasmith11@hotmail.co.uk
07709 364483

Sue Piper – Mixed 3
suzepiper@gmail.com
07930 127117

Will Pook – Mixed 4
pook412@hotmail.com
07581 012887

John Bennett – Mens Mwk 1
jben1@hotmail.co.uk
07831 839034

John Taylor – Mens Mwk 2
j.d.taylor@live.co.uk
07949 305692

Rachael Taylor – Ladies Mwk 2
rachael.mac@hotmail.co.uk
07511 754031