Kent LTA League

As a two-court village tennis club, TTC takes pride in its achievements in the Kent LTA League competition having first entered a team in 1995 shortly after the Club’s formation.  A record of the league trophies that the Club has successfully won is available by selecting the following link.

LTA League Trophies

The Club is keen to promote competitive tennis and currently enters ladies, mens, mixed, and veterans teams.  All members are encouraged to apply to play in the league teams and enjoy competitive matches against other clubs. Members interested in playing league tennis should contact Simon Middelboe who chairs the Team Selection Group.

Fixtures & Results

Match dates and the results for each TTC team are available for the current season by selecting the ‘TTC Fixtures & Results’ link below. Further details of the various clubs and teams participating in the LTA Kent League including detailed results and analysis are available on the LTA British Tennis tournament site which can be accessed by selecting the ‘LTA League Website’ link.

TTC Fixtures & Results

LTA League Website



Club Captain

Simon Middelboe is the Club Captain at Trottiscliffe Tennis Club and the role involves promoting the Club within the LTA and the wider tennis community regarding the relevant competitive leagues and representing the club members playing in the league divisions.  The Club Captain provides a central point of contact and is the vital link between members participating in league teams and the management committee.  The Club Captain represents the views of the league players and contributes to the development of the club from a league player perspective.

Please contact Simon with any queries or suggestions regarding League tennis: simon.middelboe@yahoo.co.uk



League Fixtures

Annette Eccott is the Club’s Fixtures Secretary.  The Club’s Fixtures Secretary is the main point of contact with the LTA regarding the teams, nominated players, match fixtures, and results, and liaises with the fixture secretaries of other tennis clubs competing in the same divisions as TTC teams to schedule match dates.

Any queries on LTA league fixtures and results should be directed to the Fixtures Secretary by email at: p.a.eccott@btinternet.com



Team Selection

Player nominations for the LTA League Teams are determined by the Club’s Team Selection Group (TSG) which runs an open, fair, and merit-based process for player selection.  The Team Selection Group is comprised of the following members:

  • Simon Middelboe (Chair)
  • Rachael Taylor
  • Lloyd Smith
  • Julia Smith
  • Claire Fraser

All members are encouraged to apply for selection.  If you wish to play in one or more of the TTC League Teams or have any queries, please contact Simon Middelboe by phone on 07702 628889 or by email at: simon.middelboe@yahoo.co.uk

Note: A copy of the team/player selection process guidelines and information on the nominated players and reserves for each team, is available on the Members page of the website.



League Team Practice

League Team Captains are encouraged to organise and book practice sessions for their regular nominated team players.  Additionally, a weekly ‘matchplay practice’ Club session takes place weekly on Friday mornings.  The purpose of this regular event is to encourage more advanced players to practice and develop their match play skills and tactics by playing against members of a similar league standard.  The squad is open to all members who are of an intermediate/advanced playing standard.

The organiser is Audrey Goodworth who can be contacted by phone on 07799 643709 or by email at audrey_goodworth@yahoo.com



Team Captains

The individual League Team Captains for the current season, together with their contact details, are as follows:

Mens 1 – Simon Middelboe 
Email: simon.middelboe@yahoo.co.uk Tel: 07702 628889

Mens 2 – Phil Stevens 
Email: philjstevens@hotmail.com Tel: 07974 910778

Ladies 1 – Janice McConnell 
Email: daisted@btinternet.com Tel: 07764 532732

Ladies 2 – Sue Gilroy 
Email: sue.gilroy@btinternet.com Tel: 07552 414748

Mixed 1 – Simon Middelboe 
Email: simon.middelboe@yahoo.co.uk Tel: 07702 628889

Mixed 2 – Julia Smith 
Email: juliasmith11@hotmail.co.uk Tel: 07709 364483

Mixed 3 – Sue Piper 
Email: suzepiper@gmail.com Tel: 07930 127117

Mens 60+ Midweek 1 – John Bennett 
Email: jben1@hotmail.co.uk Tel: 07831 839034

Ladies 60+ Midweek 1 – Tricia Wallis 
Email: pawallis.physio@btinternet.com Tel: 01732 824184